x
Loading
+ -

University of Basel

Data Protection

  • Preamble

    The University of Basel places great importance on the protection of personal data. Personal data is any data related to you personally, such as your name, address, email, telephone number, photo, user behavior, IP address, etc.

    The aim of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about which data the University of Basel collects from you when you use the website unibas.ch as well as how it processes and discloses this data, the purpose for which the data is collected and the measures that the University of Basel takes to ensure the security of this data. This Privacy Policy also explains your rights.

  • What is the legal basis for the University of Basel’s processing of personal data?

    Personal data is always processed in compliance with the Canton of Basel-Stadt’s Information and Data Privacy Act (IDPA) and, where applicable, with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA).

    In addition, the University of Basel also complies with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where applicable, and it provides the corresponding legal basis in accordance with Art. 13(1)(c) GDPR.

  • What personal data does the University of Basel process and for which purpose?

    The use of certain features of our website unibas.ch, in particular, subscribing to the newsletter and completing contact forms, may require the collection, processing and long-term storage of personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. We process this data in accordance with Art. 9 of the Canton of Basel-Stadt’s Information and Data Privacy Act (IDPA) and the corresponding university regulations.

    If and to the extent that the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies, we process the data:

    • on the basis of legal obligations (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR) or in the public interest (Art. 6(1)(e) GDPR)

    • on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR)

    • for the performance of a contract and for appropriate pre-contractual measures (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR)

    • to safeguard our own legitimate interests or those of third parties (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR)

    • in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person (Art. 6(1)(d) GDPR)

    You may revoke any consent you may have granted us for particular services at any time with future effect. Any personal data that has already been collected will be deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. If there are legal or contractual reasons that prevent the data from being deleted, the data will be blocked instead.

    If you would like us to fully delete your personal data, please contact: 
    datenschutz@unibas.ch

  • Why do we use cookies?

    Cookies are small text files that are transmitted from our server or a third-party server to the user’s browser and stored on your end device. With cookies, we automatically collect certain data, such as your IP address, the browser you use, your operating system and your internet connection. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of the website.

    You can check your browser settings to see which cookies the unibas.ch website stores and, if necessary, delete them.

  • What access data does the University of Basel process (collect, store, etc.) when you visit the website unibas.ch, and for which purpose?

    For security reasons, e.g. to investigate cases of misuse and to secure our network infrastructure, certain access data is automatically collected when the unibas.ch website is accessed and stored in a web server log file on the University of Basel’s servers for a period of four months.

    In the event of an attack on our network infrastructure, it may be necessary to store these files longer as evidence and for any civil or criminal proceedings against the attacker.

    The following access data is collected:

    • website visited
    • date and time accessed
    • browser used
    • operating system used
    • anonymized IP address
  • Does the University of Basel use web analysis tools?

    The web analysis tool “Matomo” (formerly called “Piwik”) is integrated in the unibas.ch website. Web analysis (tracking) is the collection and assessment of data based on the behavior of the website’s users. Among other things, a web analysis tool collects data about the website from which the individual visits the website (the “referrer”), the pages on the website that are accessed and how often and for how long a page is viewed. Website analysis is used to optimize the website.

    If you wish to deactivate tracking, you will need to activate the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser settings.

  • Which third-party services does the University of Basel use?

    Google Search

    The University of Basel uses the Google Custom Search Engine (Google CSE) as a central search service. User data is automatically transmitted to Google when the search function on a page is activated and used.

    When you activate and use the full-text search, you also agree to the use of the Google search service and thus the transmission of data to the Google service. This includes, for example, the search terms you enter and the IP address of the computer you use. Please note that different privacy standards apply for Google than the standards for the use of the unibas.ch website. We expressly draw your attention to the fact that the provider of the search service is responsible for the processing and, in particular, the storage, deletion and use of any personal data that is transmitted, and the University of Basel has no influence over the type and scope of data transmitted or the further processing of such data.

    If you are also logged into Google, the Google service will be able to assign the information directly to your user profile.
    Further information from Google about how it handles user data (privacy policy) is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

     

    Google Maps 

    We use the Google Maps API to display an interactive map and to create route maps.

    As a result of the use of Google Maps, information about your use of the unibas.ch website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google may send the information obtained through Maps to third parties if doing so is legally required or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

    You can deactivate the Google Maps service and thus prevent your data from being transmitted to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, if you do so, you will not be able to use the map display on our website.

    The Google privacy policy and additional user terms and conditions for Google Maps can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=ch.

    Google also processes your personal data in the US and has submitted to the Swiss-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active)

  • Which social media plugins are integrated in the website?

    The unibas.ch website uses the social media plugins from the providers specified below. You can recognize the plugins by the corresponding logo with which they are marked.

    Under some circumstances, information, which may include personal data, is sent via these plugins to the relevant social media provider, who may use this data.

    We prevent the automatic and undesired collection and transmission of data to the relevant social media provider by integrating the “Shariff” plugin. Shariff prevents social media plugins integrated in the unibas.ch website from creating an automatic connection to the server of the relevant social media provider when users visit the unibas.ch website and its subdomains. Direct contact between social media providers and the user of the unibas.ch website is only created when the user clicks on the relevant social media button.erst durch Anklicken des jeweiligen Social Media Buttons hergestellt.

    unibas.ch integrates the following social media plugins:

    • Facebook
    • Youtube
    • Twitter
    • Instagram
  • How does the University of Basel manage its newsletter?

    Staff and students of the University of Basel automatically receive the University of Basel newsletter when they are hired or when they matriculate. If you do not (or no longer) wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe from it via the link in the newsletter email.

    All other persons may subscribe to the University of Basel newsletter at any time. To do so, enter your email address on the website to subscribe and you will then receive an email with a confirmation link (double opt-in).

    The University of Basel uses Campaign Monitor to send the newsletter. You can view the Campaign Monitor privacy policy here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/trust/gdpr-compliance

    If you no longer wish to receive a newsletter, you can unsubscribe from it via the link at the end of the newsletter.

  • Is your data secure at the University of Basel?

    The University of Basel uses technical and organizational security measures to ensure that the data it collects and processes via the unibas.ch website

    • remains confidential and is protected against accidental or unlawful access, amendment or disclosure as well as loss or destruction; and
       
    • is accessible solely on a need-to-know basis by those persons who must access the personal data because of their function and duties.

    The relevant measures are based on the type of information, the type and purpose of utilization and the state-of-the-art at the time.

  • Is the University of Basel website encrypted?

    The unibas.ch website is encrypted.

    This encryption ensures that the accessed website (the requested information) comes from the server it purports to come from. Unencrypted data transmissions can be manipulated by third parties.

  • Who is responsible for links to the websites of other providers?

    The University of Basel has not reviewed the websites linked from the unibas.ch website via hyperlinks or the RSS feeds that are displayed and accepts no responsibility for their content or for the products, services and other offers available on them.

  • What rights do I have as an affected person?

    Users of the unibas.ch website and its subdomains through which we collect personal data have at all times, within the framework of the applicable legal regulations, the right

    • to confirmation at no charge as to whether their personal data is processed by the University of Basel,
       
    • to information about any of their data that is stored,
       
    • to limit the processing of the data,
       
    • to data portability, if and to the extent the GDPR is applicable,
       
    • to the correction, blocking or deletion of this data,
       
    • to the revocation of any consent that has been granted,
       
    • to object to the processing of their personal data..

    You can submit a relevant request at any time via the following contact address:
    datenschutz@unibas.ch

  • Can the Privacy Policy be amended?

    The University of Basel reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time if necessary.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 October 2018.

  • Who is responsible for the unibas.ch website and whom can I contact if necessary?

    Responsible unit:
    Universität Basel
    Petersplatz 1, Postfach
    4001 Basel
    Schweiz
    www.chifengdianshang.com

    University of Basel Data Protection Officer:
    lic. iur Danielle Kaufmann
    Schönbeinstrasse 18-20
    4056 Basel
    datenschutz@unibas.ch

To top
必威官网